How Much Does It Cost to Start a Private Label Lash Brand in 2026?
by JINYANHUA

How Much Does It Cost to Start a Private Label Lash Brand in 2026?

See indicative budget estimates for starting a private label lash brand in 2026 — samples, MOQ, packaging, shipping and first-order planning tips.

Every founder asks this question first, and the honest answer is: it depends on how many SKUs you launch and how much custom work you do. But "it depends" is not a budget. This guide breaks down the main cost buckets of launching a private label lash line in 2026, from samples and first inventory to packaging, design, shipping, compliance and the hidden costs nobody mentions, so you can put a realistic number on your first 90 days.

Use it as a planning worksheet, not a price list. All ranges are indicative planning estimates typical of 2026 market levels for ordering from a China-based lash manufacturer; they are not quotes from any specific supplier, and your actual costs will vary by supplier, materials, destination market, packaging choice and order size. Where ranges are wide, the width is real: it is the difference between a lean test launch and a fully branded retail-ready debut. Always replace these planning bands with itemized quotes from your shortlisted factories before committing budget.

What "Private Label" Actually Includes (And What It Does Not)

Before budgeting, get the scope clear. A standard private label program at a lash manufacturer typically includes:

  • Selection from factory-proven styles (existing curls, lengths, constructions), with no development fee.
  • Your logo and brand artwork printed on cases, sleeves or boxes.
  • Standard packaging structures from the factory's mold library.
  • Bulk production at your ordered specs, with QC against an approved sample.

It typically does not include: custom tooling or novel lash constructions (that is OEM territory; see OEM vs ODM explained), your marketing assets, your e-commerce costs, or product registration fees in your market. Budgeting fails most often when founders assume private label is turnkey. It is the manufacturing layer of your brand — the rest is on your side of the ledger.

Cost Bucket 1: Samples (USD 50–350 total)

Before any branding, budget for evaluation samples. A responsible launch starts with 2–5 styles ordered as samples, at sample price plus courier (usually DHL/FedEx/UPS for a 1–2 kg sample parcel: typically USD 30–80 with a forwarder account, more at retail carrier rates, depending on destination).

  • Unbranded samples: a common reference range is USD 5–20 per style (product cost only; varies by style complexity and supplier policy), sometimes credited back against your first bulk order; confirm the actual sample price and credit terms with each factory before paying.
  • Branded prototype samples: once your logo and box are ready, expect a small extra run — see Bucket 3.
  • Multi-factory comparison: order samples from two or three factories in the same shipment window so you can compare fiber, curl and band quality under identical conditions. Comparison without controlled conditions produces noise, not signal.
  • Wear-test budget: plan to sacrifice 2–3 pairs per style to real wear tests (2–3 sessions each) before approving. That "wasted" product is the cheapest insurance against a bad bulk order.

Use a structured evaluation process, not a glance; see the sample evaluation checklist for the full framework, and 10 questions to ask a factory before paying for anything.

Cost Bucket 2: First Bulk Order / MOQ (USD 300–2,500 is the realistic startup band)

Private label MOQ is the single biggest driver of your launch cost. Typical patterns look like this:

  • Private label on existing (in-house) styles: often 100–300 sets per SKU, sometimes mixed across styles. This is the cheapest way to launch a branded line.
  • Custom style development (OEM): higher MOQ per style plus a development fee; only worth it once you know what sells.
  • Wholesale unbranded: lowest per-unit cost, but you get no brand differentiation — see Wholesale vs Private Label Lashes if you are still choosing a model.

A lean launch of 3–5 private label SKUs at 100 sets each often lands in a USD 300–1,500 band for the product itself (lash goods only, before packaging upgrades, sample credits or shipping). A mid launch with 8 SKUs and deeper stock per style can reach USD 2,000–3,500 in product alone. Note the distinction: "product cost" in this bucket means the manufactured lashes; branded packaging, design setup and freight are tracked separately in Buckets 3–4, so do not double-count them when you add up your total. At JINYANHUA, ready-to-ship wholesale often starts lower; private label and OEM MOQs depend on style and packaging, so always confirm per-SKU in your quote. Plan your first order size with our MOQ guide: unit price drops with volume, but dead inventory costs more than the discount you captured.

Stacked matte black eyelash boxes beside coins and a calculator representing bulk order investment

Cost Bucket 3: Packaging & Design (USD 100–900)

Branded packaging has two cost layers: one-time design/tooling and per-unit packaging cost.

  • Logo & box design: USD 0 if you supply print-ready artwork; USD 50–200 if the factory or a freelancer prepares it.
  • Box printing setup: many suppliers include standard box printing at no extra setup cost for private label orders; custom structures (magnetic boxes, drawers, sleeves) add tooling plus higher unit price.
  • Per-unit packaging: clear cases with printed sleeves are the value sweet spot; rigid luxury boxes can double your per-unit cost. Upgrades like soft-touch lamination, foil stamping or spot UV each add a small per-unit increment that compounds at scale.
  • Insert cards & care guides: often overlooked: budget design time even if print cost is trivial. Care instructions reduce "defective product" complaints that are actually user error.

Full options, typical MOQs and the design-and-proofing process are covered in the Custom Lash Packaging Guide.

Cost Bucket 4: Shipping, Duties & Landing Cost (USD 80–500)

Air courier for a first order of 5–8 kg typically runs USD 80–250 door-to-door and clears in 4–8 days to most markets. A forwarder's negotiated account rate is usually far below the retail carrier rate, so get quotes from both. If you move to sea freight later, unit freight drops dramatically but transit runs 3–6 weeks and adds customs handling. Do not forget:

  • Import duty and tax: depends on your import country, exact HS code, origin and any applicable trade measures, so confirm the actual rate with your customs broker rather than assuming a category average. Mixed sets with adhesive can shift classification.
  • Destination charges: terminal handling, broker fees and delivery fees on the import side are not in the factory's freight quote.
  • Compliance costs for your market: US sellers should read FDA & MoCRA Requirements for False Eyelashes; EU sellers should start with the REACH compliance guide. Documentation from a serious factory is usually free; legal review and registration work on your side may not be.

Logistics details and Incoterms are covered in the shipping and logistics guide.

Cost Bucket 5: The Hidden Costs (USD 200–800 contingency)

Budget a contingency of 15–20% of your manufacturing spend for costs founders forget:

  • Sample re-runs after packaging proofing
  • Logo file revisions and print plate changes
  • Express shipping upgrades when a launch date slips
  • Marketplace listing assets (photography, model fees, video)
  • Small compliance fees and product registration
  • Returns and replacements in your first customer cohort (budget 2–5% of units)

Brands that skip this bucket either delay launch or cut quality, and those are the two things that kill a lash line in year one.

Sample Launch Budgets at Four Levels

These are illustrative planning bands (manufacturing-side estimates), not quotes:

Level What you get Indicative manufacturing total
Micro test 2–3 SKUs × 50–100 sets, sleeve or sticker branding, air shipping USD 300–700
Lean test launch 3–5 SKUs × 100 sets, standard printed case, air shipping USD 700–1,200
Standard brand launch 5–8 SKUs, custom sleeve or box, branded insert cards, deeper stock USD 1,500–3,000
Premium launch 8–12 SKUs, rigid boxes, custom tray, multi-market labeling USD 3,500–7,000+

These are planning bands, not quotes. Get itemized quotes from your shortlisted suppliers; see How to Choose a Private Label Eyelash Supplier for what a serious quote should contain.

Curated retail shelf display of eyelash product boxes in a boutique beauty store

The First-Year View: Manufacturing Is Only Part of It

A common planning mistake: treating the factory invoice as the whole cost. For a realistic first-year view, add:

  • Reorders: most brands reorder within 8–12 weeks if the launch works. Model at least two reorders in year one.
  • Marketing: content, ads and creator gifting dwarf manufacturing spend for most DTC brands. A lash line with perfect margins and zero traffic is a warehouse hobby.
  • Platform fees: marketplace commissions, payment processing, apps.
  • Time: if you are the operator, your hours have an opportunity cost, and budgeting realistic margins prevents underpricing later.

Keep a simple spreadsheet: manufacturing / packaging / logistics / compliance / marketing / contingency. Founders who run this sheet before ordering rarely get surprised; founders who order first and spreadsheet later meet their surprise in month three.

Where Smart Founders Spend Less

  1. Start with factory-proven styles. Custom tooling is where budgets explode. Launch on the manufacturer's best-selling curls and lengths first; develop custom SKUs from real sales data.
  2. Mix styles inside one MOQ. Many suppliers allow mixed-curl, mixed-length private label orders; confirm when you request a private label quote.
  3. Standard box first, luxury box later. Your first 500 customers care about the lash; your next 5,000 notice the box.
  4. Consolidate shipping. One air shipment beats three express parcels.
  5. Negotiate sample credits in writing. Sample fees credited against the first order turn evaluation cost into inventory.

Worked Example: A Lean Launch Near USD 1,000

A concrete allocation for a lean launch in the USD 900–1,300 manufacturing band (low and high ends of each line item sum to roughly that range. This is a planning example, not a fixed-price package):

Line item Amount Notes
Samples (5 styles, 2 factories) USD 80–120 credited partially on bulk
Bulk: 4 SKUs × 120 sets USD 550–700 mixed private label, standard case
Box printing + insert cards USD 80–150 standard structure
Air courier USD 80–180 ~5–8 kg, forwarder rate to US/EU
Contingency USD 100–150 revisions, upgrade, replacements
Indicative total range USD 890–1,300 sum of line-item lows / highs

That buys a real brand on real shelves, not a hobby order. Scale up only when sell-through proves the styles.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum budget to start a private label lash brand?

With factory-proven styles, sleeve or standard packaging and 2–3 SKUs, most founders launch professionally within USD 400–1,000 all-in on the manufacturing side. Below that, you are limited to very small unbranded wholesale orders.

Do suppliers credit sample fees against the first order?

Many do, for unbranded samples. Always confirm this in writing before paying, and keep the sample approval records; they become your quality baseline (see the sample evaluation checklist).

Is custom packaging mandatory for private label?

No. Logo-printed cases or sleeves are enough for most launches. Full custom structures make sense once monthly volume is predictable, usually past your first two reorder cycles.

How much does OEM (custom lash development) add?

Development fees plus higher per-style MOQ; typically meaningful only past your first successful reorder cycle. Compare OEM vs ODM paths before committing.

Should I launch with glue-in or press-on sets to save cost?

Product format barely changes manufacturing cost; it changes your marketing and compliance burden (adhesive brings extra labeling and possibly extra regulation). Choose format for your customer, not for the factory invoice.

Ready to price your first order? Tell JINYANHUA your target SKUs, styles and packaging, and our private label team returns an itemized quote covering samples, bulk, packaging and shipping. Start your private label quote or contact us directly.